About Congo

GEOGRAPHY OF THE D. R. CONGO

Capital: Kinshasa

Administrative units:    26 provinces including the capital district : Bas-Uele, Equateur, Haut-Lomami, Haut-Katanga, Haut-Uele, Ituri, Kasai, Kasai Oriental, Kinshasa, Kongo central, Kwango, Kwilu, Lomami, Lualaba, Kasai Central, Mai-Ndombe, Maniema, Mongala, Nord-Kivu, Nord-Ubangi, Sankuru, Sud-Kivu, Sud-Ubangi, Tanganyika, Tshopo, Tshuapa.
Other towns:    Bandundu, Bukavu, Goma, Kananga, Kikwit, Kindu, Kisangani, Kolwezi, Likasi, Lubumbashi, Matadi, Mbandaka, Mbuji-Mayi.

Area:    Total: 2,345,409 sq km

Water: 77,810 sq km

Land: 2,267,600 sq km

Coastline: 37 km

Land boundaries:    Total: 10,730 km

Border countries: Angola 2,511 km (of which 225 km is the boundary of Angola's discontiguous Cabinda Province), Burundi 233 km, Central African Republic 1,577 km, Republic of the Congo 2,410 km, Rwanda 217 km, Sudan 628 km, Tanzania 459 km, Uganda 765 km, Zambia 1,930 km

Climate:     Tropical; hot and humid in equatorial river basin; cooler and drier in southern highlands; cooler and wetter in eastern highlands; north of Equator - wet season April to October, dry season December to February; south of Equator - wet season November to March, dry season April to October

Terrain:     Vast central basin is a low-lying plateau; mountains in east

Elevation extremes:    Lowest point: Atlantic Ocean 0 m
Highest point: Pic Marguerite on Mont Ngaliema 5,110 m

Natural hazards:    Periodic droughts in South; Congo River floods (seasonal); in the East, in the Great Rift Valley, there are active volcanoes

SOME OF THE NATURAL RESOURCES OF THE D. R. CONGO

Minerals: Cobalt, copper, coltan, cadmium, crude petroleum, industrial and gem diamonds, gold, silver, zinc, manganese, tin, germanium, uranium, radium, bauxite, iron ore, coal, hydropower, timber, tungsten, cadmium, niobium, tantalum.

Agriculture: Maize (corn), rice, manioc (cassava), sweet potatoes, potatoes, cotton seed, sisal, sugarcane, palm oil, groundnuts (peanuts), coffee, tea, cocoa beans, pineapples, tobacco.

Livestock: Cattle, sheep, goats, pigs, fish catch.

D. R. CONGO GOVERNMENT COMPOSITION (in French)

LISTE DU 28 AVRIL 2012

Président de la République :

Premier Ministre :

Vice-Premiers Ministres :

  1. Vice-Premier Ministre, Ministre du Budget :
    Monsieur Daniel MUKOKO SAMBA
  2. Vice-Premier Ministre, Ministre de la Défense Nationale et Anciens Combattants :
    Monsieur Alexandre LUBA NTAMBO

Ministres :

  1. Ministre des Affaires Etrangères, Coopération Internationale et Francophonie :
    Monsieur Raymond TSHIBANDA N'TUNGAMULONGO
  2. Ministre de la Justice et des Droits Humains :
    Madame WIVINE MUMBA MATIPA
  3. Ministre des Médias, chargé des Relations avec le Parlement et de l'Initiation à la Nouvelle Citoyenneté :
    Monsieur Lambert MENDE OMALANGA
  4. Ministre du Plan et suivi de mise en œuvre de la Révolution de la Modernité :
    Monsieur Célestin VUNABANDI KANYAMIHIGO
  5. Ministre du Portefeuille :
    Madame Louise MUNGA MESOZI
  6. Ministre de l'Economie et du Commerce :
    Monsieur Jean-Paul NEMOYATO BEGEPOLE
  7. Ministre de l'Aménagement du Territoire, Urbanisme, Habitat , Infrastructures, Travaux Publics et Reconstruction :
    Monsieur Fridolin KASWESHI MUSOKA
  8. Ministre des Transports et Voies de Communication :
    Monsieur Justin KALUMBA MWANA NGONGO
  9. Ministre de l'Environnement, Conservation de la Nature et Tourisme :
    Monsieur Bavon N’SA MPUTU ELIMA
  10. Ministre des Mines :
    Monsieur Martin KABWELULU LABILO
  11. Ministre des Ressources Hydrauliques et Electricité :
    Monsieur Bruno KAPANJI KALALA
  12. Ministre des Hydrocarbures :
    Monsieur Crispin ATAMA TABE
  13. Ministre de l'Industrie et des Petites et Moyennes Entreprises :
    Monsieur Rémy MUSUNGANYI BAMPALE
  14. Ministre des Postes, Télécommunications et Nouvelles Technologies de l'Information et de la Communication :
    Monsieur Triphon KIN KIEY MULUMBA
  15. Ministre de l'Emploi, Travail et Prévoyance Sociale :
    Monsieur Modeste BAHATI LUKWEBO
  16. Ministre de la Santé Publique :
    Monsieur Félix KABANGE NUMBI MUKWAMPA
  17. Ministre de l'Enseignement Supérieur, Universitaire et Recherche Scientifique :
    Monsieur Chelo LOTSIMA
  18. Ministre de l'Enseignement Primaire, Secondaire et Professionnel :
    Monsieur Maker MWANGU FAMBA
  19. Ministre de l'Agriculture et du Développement Rural :
    Monsieur Jean-Chrisostome VAHAMWITI MUKESYAYIRA
  20. Ministre des Affaires Foncières :
    Monsieur Robert MBWINGA BILA
  21. Ministre des Affaires Sociales, Actions Humanitaires et Solidarité Nationale :
    Monsieur Charles NAWEJ MUNDELE
  22. Ministre du Genre, Famille et Enfant :
    Madame Geneviève INAGOSI
  23. Ministre de la Fonction Publique :
    Monsieur Jean Claude KIBALA
  24. Ministre de la Jeunesse et des Sports :
    Monsieur BANZA MUKALAYI SUNGU
  25. Ministre Délégué auprès du Premier Ministre, chargé des Finances :
    Monsieur Patrick KITEBI KIBOL MVUL

Vice-Ministres :

  1. Vice-Ministre de l'Intérieur :
    Monsieur ZUKA MUN’DO NGONDA LEMBA
  2. Vice-Ministre des Affaires Etrangères :
    Monsieur TUNDA WA KASENDE
  3. Vice-Ministre de la Coopération Internationale :
    Monsieur Dismas MAGBENGU SWANA EMIN
  4. Vice-Ministre de la Décentralisation et des Affaires Coutumières :
    Monsieur Eugide NGOKOSO
  5. Vice-Ministre de la Justice et des Droits Humains :
    Madame SAKINA BINTI
  6. Vice-Ministre du Plan :
    Monsieur SADOCK BIGANZA
  7. Vice-Ministre des Finances :
    Monsieur Roger SHULUNGU RUNIKA
  8. Vice-Ministre du Budget :
    Monsieur ABUYUWE LISKA
  9. Vice-Ministre de l'Enseignement Primaire, Secondaire et Professionnel :
    Madame Maguy RWAKABUBA